Privacy Policy

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of personal data when you visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. The terms used in this privacy policy also reflect our Terms of Service. 

Who we are.

Filterlook.com, Presetpro Inc. Our website address: http://www.filterlook.com

Personal data that we collect and why we collect it.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our website, we and our trusted third-party services use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and collect personal data. We use cookies to help us understand our website traffic and for remarketing and re-engagement online marketing purposes.

FastSpring Ecommerce Platform

Our website partners with FastSpring for all payments and transactions. FastSpring is a third-party secure service that makes products available for sale through an ecommerce platform. They do so as an independent ecommerce reseller of our products. By making a purchase through FastSpring, you consent to the collection, use, transfer, and disclosure of personal data by FastSpring in the manner described in FastSpring’s Privacy Policy and Terms. FastSpring collects the personal data that you provide in connection with your purchase. FastSpring provides us with secure access to some of your data in order to fulfill obligations to customers such as but not limited to communication, after-sales services, technical support, and reporting purposes. To learn more about how FastSpring uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here.

Comments left on our website.

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comment form. We also collect the visitor’s IP address, and browser user agent string to help with spam detection. If you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to our third-party Gravatar service. Our Gravatar service’s privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ After your comment is approved, your profile picture is visible to the public in conjunction with your comment.

Contact Forms

We use a third-party service called Ninja Forms for our contact page. Ninja Forms are WordPress form builders that allow us to easily customize email forms for our website. Ninja Forms collect your submitted information so that we can respond to your inquiries. Click here to learn more about Ninja Forms’  Privacy Policy and Terms.

Email Subscription Lists

Our website uses a third-party service called MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), as our automation platform to manage our email subscriber lists. MailChimp sends emails to our subscribers who double opt-in and consent to receive our weekly and monthly newsletters. Our newsletters consist of free presets and promotions. MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies for performance reasons, functionality, remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. You can opt-out of our subscription list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email that you receive from us or by contacting us at contact@www.filterlook.com. Click here to learn more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms. To learn more about how MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here.

Our website also uses a third-party service called MailMunch. MailMunch provides us with professional email opt-in templates and forms so our users can easily subscribe to our newsletter. MailMunch integrates and with our MailChimp email subscriber list. To learn more about how MailMunch uses cookies and other tracking technologies please refer to their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this website may include third-party embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites may collect personal data, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content. Your interactions with the embedded content and its features are governed by the privacy policy of the website providing the embedded content.

Analytics

Our website uses a third-party service called Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic, and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposesBy using this website, you consent to the processing of personal data by Google Analytics in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms and for the purposes set out above. Google uses cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. Google will show our remarketing ads, re-engagement ads, and remarketing pixels on websites across the internet. To learn more about how Google Analytics uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here. Visitors can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings.

Who we share your data with.

Social Media Sites, Widgets, Embedded Content, and Plug-ins

Our website interfaces with third-party social media sites, widgets, embedded content, and plug-ins. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site and with other personal data. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. Your interactions with third-party embedded content, social media sites, widgets, plug-ins, and their features are governed by the privacy policy and terms of the website or company providing it.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic, and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. Google uses cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. Google will show our remarketing ads, re-engagement ads, and remarketing pixels on websites across the internet. By using or accessing this website, you consent to the processing of personal data by Google Analytics in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and Terms and for the purposes set out above. To learn more about how Google Analytics uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click HereVisitors can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings.

FastSpring Ecommerce Platform

Our website uses a secure third-party ecommerce platform called FastSpring for all payments and transactions. FastSpring is a service that makes products available for sale through an ecommerce platform. They do so as an independent ecommerce reseller of our products. FastSpring collects the personal data that you provide in connection with your purchase. FastSpring provides us with secure access to your data in order to fulfill obligations to customers such as but not limited to; communication, after-sales services, technical support, and reporting purposes. By making a purchase through FastSpring, you consent to the processing of your personal data by FastSpring in the manner described in FastSpring’s Privacy Policy and Terms. To learn more about how FastSpring uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here.

MailChimp

Our website uses a third-party service called MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), as our automation platform to manage our email subscriber lists. MailChimp sends emails to our subscribers who double opt-in and consent to receive our weekly and monthly newsletters. Our newsletters consist of free presets and promotions. MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies for performance reasons, functionality, and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. Click here to learn more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and Terms. To learn more about how MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies Click Here.

MailMunch

Our website also uses a third-party service called MailMunch. MailMunch provides us with professional email opt-in templates and forms so our users can easily subscribe to our newsletter. MailMunch integrates with our MailChimp email subscriber list. To learn more about how MailMunch uses cookies and other tracking technologies please refer to their Privacy Policy and Terms.

How long we retain your data.

Comments

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website, we also securely store the personal information they provide in their user profile. 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand our website traffic and for remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. Google uses cookies and/or device identifiers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. Google will show our remarketing ads, re-engagement ads, and remarketing pixels on websites across the internet. We have set our Google Analytics account to retain personal data for the minimum period allowed, which is 14 months. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects personal data please refer to their Privacy Policy and Terms. Visitors can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings.

FastSpring Ecommerce Platform

Our website uses a third-party service called FastSpring for all payments and transactions. When they collect or transmit personal data they use industry-standard methods to protect that information. To learn more about how long FastSpring Ecommerce Platform will retain your personal data please refer to their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Email Subscriptions

Our website uses a third-party service called MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC), as our automation platform to manage our email subscriber lists. MailChimp sends emails to our subscribers who double opt-in and consent to receive our weekly and monthly newsletters. MailChimp uses cookies and other tracking technologies for performance reasons, functionality, and remarketing and re-engagement online advertising purposes. To learn more about MailChimp’s data retention periods, Click Here. To learn more about MailChimp please refer to their Privacy Policy and Terms. You can opt-out of our subscription list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any subscribed emails that you receive from us or by contacting us at contact@www.filterlook.com

What rights you have over your data.

You have the right to unsubscribe to our MailChimp email campaigns at any time. Visitors can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies or device identifiers by visiting Google’s Ads Settings. Alternatively, visitors can opt-out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page or control the use of device identifiers by using their device’s settings. If you have any questions regarding any personal data that we hold about you please contact us at contact@www.filterlook.com

How we protect your data.

We use a secure server for our website. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Your payment information is retained and processed through our secure third-party eCommerce platform FastSpring, which is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems. After a transaction, your payment information will not be stored on our servers. Please see above for more information on FastSpring’s Privacy Policy and Terms.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

This website is not directed at nor targeted to children. If you have not reached the age of majority or are not able to enter into legally binding agreements in your country, you may not use this website unless supervised by an adult. Our goal is to comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to the collection and use of information from children as such term is identified by applicable laws.

Breach Notification

If we are made aware of any data breaches we will report this information to the relevant authorities within 72 hours. We will also inform the individuals who have been impacted by the breach.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy without notice. If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Our Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us at contact@www.filterlook.com